Archon Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

Archon General Information

Description

Archon Capital was a real estate mezzanine finance company sponsored by the Whitehall Street Real Estate Funds, Goldman Sachs Mortgage Company, and Archon Group. It was staffed by senior real estate executives from each of its sponsors. Archon Capital used the capital strength of its sponsors to create flexible transaction structures tailored to borrower needs and had become among the leading providers of high yield financing to institutional owners of commercial property throughout the United States. Archon Capital had $1.25 billion committed capital available for mezzanine debt or preferred equity investments in well-sponsored transactions involving single properties, portfolios, and real estate operating companies. The company is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Goldman Sachs and is fully merged into the firm.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hacienda Resorts, Santa Fe Gaming, Sahara Gaming
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 2200 Casino Drive
  • Laughlin, NV 89029
  • United States

Archon Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Parc 55 San Francisco a Hilton Hotel Mar 2012 00000 0000000
To view Archon’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Archon Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archon Team (6)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Paul Lowden Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Laughlin, NV
Grant Siler Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting Laughlin, NV
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Archon Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Paul Lowden Archon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Archon’s complete board members history, request access »