Wellington Management Overview

  • Service
  • Limited Partner Consultant

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 3,729

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 9

  • Serviced Deals
  • 8

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Wellington Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1928, Wellington Management Company is an investment managing firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm provides services to high-net-worth individuals, banking and thrift institutions, pension and profit-sharing plans, endowment and foundations, insurers, intermediaries and wealth managers, state and municipal government entities, charitable organizations, family offices, and consultants. The firm invests in growth and value stocks of small-cap, mid-cap, and large-cap companies. It launches and manages equity, fixed income, balanced mutual funds, and hedge funds for its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wellington Management Co, Wellington Management Co Llp
Year Founded
1928
Service Provider Type
LP Consultants
Corporate Office
  • 280 Congress Street
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Wellington Management Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (9)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Inspira Financial Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Inspira Financial Mar 2019 00000 0000000
Braeburn Jan 2018 00000 0000000
ProAmpac Nov 2016 00000 0000000
ProAmpac Nov 2016 00000 0000000
Nivalis Therapeutics Nov 2014 00000 0000000
LendingClub Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Vivoryon Therapeutics Advisor: General Jan 2012 00000 0000000
Crusader Energy Group Mar 2007 00000 0000000
To view Wellington Management’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellington Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellington Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellington Management Team (118)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jean Hynes Chief Executive Officer, Managing Partner and Portfolio Manager Boston, MA
Stephen Klar President & Managing Partner Boston, MA
Chris Kirk President, Wellington Alternative Investments; Co-Head, Alternatives & Multi-Strategy Product Management 0 Boston, MA
Edward Steinborn Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Susan McMurry Chief Operating Officer, Client Platform Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 118 team members. Get the full list »

Wellington Management Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wellington Access Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Boston, MA 2021
Wellington Retirement and Pension Plan Corporate Pension Boston, MA 0000
To view Wellington Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wellington Management FAQs

  • When was Wellington Management founded?

    Wellington Management was founded in 1928.

  • Who is the CEO of Wellington Management?

    Jean Hynes is the CEO of Wellington Management.

  • Where is Wellington Management headquartered?

    Wellington Management is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Wellington Management?

    Wellington Management total number of employees/professionals is 3,729.

  • What service provider type is Wellington Management?

    Wellington Management's service provider type is Limited Partner Consultant.

  • What companies has Wellington Management invested in or acquired?

    Wellington Management has invested in or acquired companies like Obsidian Therapeutics, Avidity Biosciences, and Firstsun Capital.

  • What are Wellington Management subsidiaries?

    Wellington Access Ventures and Wellington Retirement and Pension Plan are subsidiaries of Wellington Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »