Captalys Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded

Captalys General Information

Description

Captalys is a credit-oriented alternative asset manager established in 2010 and based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The firm structures originate and manage private debt and special opportunity investments. The firm's services include providing direct credit to small and medium-sized companies, financing the credit assets of other credit providers as a service, and investing in government securities. The firm caters to retail, real estate services, transportation, agriculture, and healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FINVEST Specialty Finance
Year Founded
2010
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Rua Doutor Renato Paes de Barros 1017
  • 10th floor
  • Sao Paulo, 04530-001
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Captalys Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Captalys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Captalys Team (24)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Margot Greenman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer Sao Paulo, Brazil
Douglas Shibayama Chief Operating Officer & Managing Partner Sao Paulo, Brazil
Marcello Leone Managing Partner and Chief Revenue Officer Sao Paulo, Brazil
Marcos Moretti Chief Legal Officer Sao Paulo, Brazil
Luiz Gerab Director of Captalys Real Estate Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Captalys Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jacobo Buzali Morgan Rio Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Jose Borges Captalys Board Member 000 0000
Luis De Souza Captalys Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Wray Thorn Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Captalys’s complete board members history, request access »