Baloise Holding Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1863
Founded
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Baloise Holding General Information

Description

Baloise Holding is an insurance company and corporate pension provider based in Basel, Switzerland. The firm is a European provider of insurance and pension solutions. In Switzerland, the Group operates as a specialised financial services provider offering a combination of insurance and banking services. The Group also has a market presence in Belgium, Germany, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein. Its distribution network includes its own sales organization as well as brokers and other partners. The assets of the firm are managed and administered under the leadership of the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Website
www.baloise.com
Formerly Known As
Basler Versicherungs-Gesellschaft gegen Feuerschaden
Year Founded
1863
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Aeschengraben 21
  • Postfach 2275
  • 4002 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 0800 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baloise Holding Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Baran Group Advisor: General Nov 2002 00000 0000000
To view Baloise Holding’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Baloise Holding Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baloise Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baloise Holding Team (14)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Michael Müller Chief Executive Officer & Corporate Executive Committee 0 Basel, Switzerland
Gert De Winter Group Chief Executive Officer & President of the Corporate Executive Committee 0 Basel, Switzerland
Carsten Stolz Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, Head of Finance & Member of the Corporate Executive Committee Basel, Switzerland
Wolfgang Prasser Member of the Executive Committee 0 Basel, Switzerland
Matthias Henny Ph.D Head of Corporate Division Asset Management 0 Basel, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Baloise Holding Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Beerli Baloise Holding Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee, Vice Chairman of the Chairman's Committee & Member of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Andreas Burckhardt JD Baloise Holding Chairman of the Board of Directors, Investment Committee & Chairman's Committee 000 0000
Christoph Gloor Self Deputy Chairman, Investment Committee 000 0000
Philipp Jermann Baloise Holding Secretary, Board of Directors 000 0000
Yannick Hasler Baloise Holding Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Baloise Holding Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Movu Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Zürich, Switzerland 2014
00000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Wijgmaal, Belgium 0000
00000 Insurance Brokers Antwerp, Belgium 0000
000-000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Basel, Switzerland 0000
000000 00000000000 Insurance Company Bad Homburg, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »