Apaxis Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 2

Apaxis Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a disposal surgical tool kit designed to make left ventricular assist device implantations easily reproducible and less risky. The company's disposal surgical tool kit and products facilitate LVAD implantation on a beating heart which eliminate the need and added cost of CPB and lower surgical complications by utilizing less-invasive surgical procedures, enabling patients to recover faster from heart diseases and reduce the chances of facing a heart failure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SEMMT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 3900 Essex Lane
  • Suite 250
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apaxis Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 31-May-2017 Cancelled Startup
2. Grant 05-Jun-2009 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2007 Completed Startup
To view Apaxis Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apaxis Medical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Osborne President
William Cohn Ph.D Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apaxis Medical Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
William Cohn Ph.D Apaxis Medical Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
To view Apaxis Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Apaxis Medical Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Texas Emerging Technology Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fannin Innovation Studios Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Apaxis Medical’s complete investors history, request access »