Claire Manufacturing Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Claire Manufacturing Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerosol and other packaged chemical products catering to building maintenance and contract cleaning, education, food service, healthcare and industrial supply. The company offers aerosols, including insecticides, disinfectants, cleaners, polishes, and an extensive line of metered and handheld air fresheners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Claire-Sprayway Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2651 Warrenville Road
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Claire Manufacturing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claire Manufacturing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claire Manufacturing Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rohl President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Claire Manufacturing Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Claire Manufacturing Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Claire Manufacturing Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claire Manufacturing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claire Manufacturing Company FAQs

  • When was Claire Manufacturing Company founded?

    Claire Manufacturing Company was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Claire Manufacturing Company?

    Michael Rohl is the CEO of Claire Manufacturing Company.

  • Where is Claire Manufacturing Company headquartered?

    Claire Manufacturing Company is headquartered in Downers Grove, IL.

  • What is the size of Claire Manufacturing Company?

    Claire Manufacturing Company has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Claire Manufacturing Company in?

    Claire Manufacturing Company’s primary industry is Multi-line Chemicals.

  • Is Claire Manufacturing Company a private or public company?

    Claire Manufacturing Company is a Private company.

  • What is Claire Manufacturing Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Claire Manufacturing Company is 000000.

  • Who are Claire Manufacturing Company’s investors?

    Goldner Hawn and Oakite have invested in Claire Manufacturing Company.

  • When was Claire Manufacturing Company acquired?

    Claire Manufacturing Company was acquired on 02-Nov-2005.

  • Who acquired Claire Manufacturing Company?

    Claire Manufacturing Company was acquired by PLZ Corp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »