HDT Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 508

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 13

HDT Global General Information

Description

Manufacturer of highly engineered, mission-capable infrastructure solutions across defense, aerospace and government markets. The company develops a range of integrated expeditionary products and solutions, including tactical shelters, environmental control units, chemical/biological/ radiological/nuclear (CBRN) filtration and protection systems, heaters and power generators, military vehicles, perimeter protection systems and robotic systems among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hunter Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 30500 Aurora Road
  • Suite 100
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

HDT Global Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HDT Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDT Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HDT Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of highly engineered, mission-capable infrastructure solutions across defense, aerospace and government mar
Aerospace and Defense
Solon, OH
508 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Burnaby, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HDT Global Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Burnaby, Canada 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HDT Global Patents

HDT Global Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200229328-A1 Mission configurable shelter Granted 15-Jan-2019 0000000000
US-11109519-B2 Mission configurable shelter Active 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 00
US-20200190844-A1 Articulating frame shelter Granted 18-Dec-2018 000000000
US-10995516-B2 Articulating frame shelter Active 18-Dec-2018 000000000 0
US-20170354064-A1 Modular data center facility with cooling modules Abandoned 03-Jun-2016 H05K7/20745 0
To view HDT Global’s complete patent history, request access »

HDT Global Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Navarro Chief Executive Officer & President
Jim Stephens President & Co- Owner
James DiSanto Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Thebes Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Carl Pates Senior Vice President of Engineering and Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

HDT Global Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 HDT Global Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Nexus Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

HDT Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HDT Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDT Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HDT Global Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 08-Mar-2021 0000000000 Government 000 00000
0000 00000000 18-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
0000 000 26-Jul-2018 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000 000000000 15-Dec-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
DHS Technologies 05-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HDT Global Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Terra Group Corporation Government Allentown, PA 1991
0000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Spokane, WA 0000
To view HDT Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HDT Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 27-Jan-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view HDT Global’s complete exits history, request access »