Virgin Media Ireland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 751

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Virgin Media Ireland General Information

Description

Virgin Media Ireland is Liberty Global's telecommunications operation in Ireland. The company offers services which includes direct and indirect voice services, transport technologies, broadband, multilayer products, digital TV and tailored solutions. Founded in 2005, the company is based in Dublin, Ireland. The company seeks to acquire businesses through mergers, acquisitions and investments which would help the firm expand and consolidate its presence in the telecommunications sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UPC Ireland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • Building P2, EastPoint Business Park
  • Clontarf
  • Dublin 3
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin Media Ireland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Media Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Media Ireland Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Hanway Chief Executive Officer
Paul Farrell Managing Director
Paul Higgins Vice President, Commercial
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virgin Media Ireland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virgin Media Ireland Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UTV Ireland 11-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
TV3 Television Network 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
Bitbuzz 05-Dec-2014 0000000000 00.000 Internet Service Providers 000000 00
Broadworks Communications 21-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers
To view Virgin Media Ireland’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Virgin Media Ireland FAQs

  • When was Virgin Media Ireland founded?

    Virgin Media Ireland was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Virgin Media Ireland?

    Tony Hanway is the CEO of Virgin Media Ireland.

  • Where is Virgin Media Ireland headquartered?

    Virgin Media Ireland is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Virgin Media Ireland?

    Virgin Media Ireland has 751 total employees.

  • What industry is Virgin Media Ireland in?

    Virgin Media Ireland’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Virgin Media Ireland a private or public company?

    Virgin Media Ireland is a Private company.

  • What is Virgin Media Ireland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Virgin Media Ireland is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »