DelStar Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

DelStar Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermoplastic nets, nonwovens, laminates and extruded components. The company's products include extruded netting, apertured films, meltblown media, engineered composites and extruded cores and precision parts. It also offers protective sleeving, HVAC screens, mesh and marination bag netting. In addition, the company offers rods, cores, tubes and machined shapes; thermoplastic nets, films, non-wovens and composites; rigid plastic mesh and plastic mesh sleeving and plastic netting and bags, fencing, laminates, nets and non-wovens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Naltex, U.S. Netting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 601 Industrial Drive
  • Middletown, DE 19709
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DelStar Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DelStar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DelStar Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DelStar Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DelStar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DelStar Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Applied Extrusion Technologies (Specialty Nets and Nonwovens Business) 08-Oct-2001 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view DelStar Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

DelStar Technologies FAQs

  • When was DelStar Technologies founded?

    DelStar Technologies was founded in 2001.

  • Where is DelStar Technologies headquartered?

    DelStar Technologies is headquartered in Middletown, DE.

  • What is the size of DelStar Technologies?

    DelStar Technologies has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is DelStar Technologies in?

    DelStar Technologies’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is DelStar Technologies a private or public company?

    DelStar Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DelStar Technologies?

    The current valuation of DelStar Technologies is 00000.

  • What is DelStar Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DelStar Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has DelStar Technologies raised over time?

    DelStar Technologies has raised $54M.

  • Who are DelStar Technologies’s investors?

    American Capital, Argosy Private Equity, Ironwood Capital, RFE Investment Partners, and Weston Presidio have invested in DelStar Technologies.

  • When was DelStar Technologies acquired?

    DelStar Technologies was acquired on 12-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired DelStar Technologies?

    DelStar Technologies was acquired by Mativ Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »