Surety Life Insurance Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Surety Life Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance advisory services. The company provides insurance brokerage services in areas of life, accident, health and personal insurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commercia Travelers Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Acquirer
Government Employees Health Association
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 80469
  • Lincoln, NE 68501
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surety Life Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surety Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surety Life Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surety Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surety Life Insurance Company FAQs

  • When was Surety Life Insurance Company founded?

    Surety Life Insurance Company was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Surety Life Insurance Company headquartered?

    Surety Life Insurance Company is headquartered in Lincoln, NE.

  • What industry is Surety Life Insurance Company in?

    Surety Life Insurance Company’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Surety Life Insurance Company a private or public company?

    Surety Life Insurance Company is a Private company.

  • What is Surety Life Insurance Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Surety Life Insurance Company is 000000.

  • Who are Surety Life Insurance Company’s investors?

    Everlake has invested in Surety Life Insurance Company.

  • When was Surety Life Insurance Company acquired?

    Surety Life Insurance Company was acquired on 01-Aug-2012.

  • Who acquired Surety Life Insurance Company?

    Surety Life Insurance Company was acquired by Government Employees Health Association.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »