XEMPUS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 170
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $77.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

XEMPUS General Information

Description

Provider of a financial technology intended to digitize occupational pension schemes and life insurance. The company's technology offers software-as-a-service solutions that feature user-friendly information and customer journeys, transparent, and efficient processes, and a single platform to connect all stakeholders, enabling life insurers, insurance agents, corporates, and consumers to buy and manage pension and life insurance online.

Contact Information

Website
www.xempus.com
Formerly Known As
xbAV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Arnulfstraße 126
  • 80636 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

XEMPUS Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XEMPUS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Mar-2022 $77.8M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Apr-2020 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-2018 $24.3M $27.6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2015 $3.36M $3.36M Completed Generating Revenue
To view XEMPUS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

XEMPUS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a financial technology intended to digitize occupational pension schemes and life insurance. The company's t
Financial Software
Munich, Germany
170 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000 00000000
Morristown, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XEMPUS Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Majesco Private Equity-Backed Morristown, NJ 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hartford, CT 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

XEMPUS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Wann Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of Executive Board
Malte Dummel Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jochen Pielage Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Martin Bockelmann Founder & Member of the Supervisory Board
Louise Buson Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

XEMPUS Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Aegerter Armada Investment Board Observer 000 0000
Herbert Henzler Ph.D XEMPUS Board Observer 000 0000
Jochen Pielage XEMPUS Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lars Hinrichs Cinco Capital Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Louise Buson Self Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

XEMPUS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XEMPUS Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Gutenberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HPE Growth Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TempoCap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VAS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »