Groupe Sober Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Groupe Sober General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of orthopedic braces. The company operates five production sites and offers orthopedic belts, custom corsets and orthodontic devices for the treatment and rehabilitation of body parts.

Contact Information

Website
www.sober.fr
Formerly Known As
ALTEOR, Ormihl-Danet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 391 rue de l'Avenir
  • 69830 Z.I. des Vernailles Ouest
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Sober Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Sober‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sober Patents

Groupe Sober Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2958843-B1 Dynamic orthesis type foot release Inactive 15-Apr-2010 0000000000
FR-2958843-A1 Dynamic orthesis type foot release Active 15-Apr-2010 0000000000 0
FR-2927231-B1 Shoe or boot for post-operative or post-traumatic or pathological use Inactive 11-Feb-2008 00000000
DE-602004001809-D1 Adaptable postoperative footwear Active 20-Jun-2003 000000000
US-20060173393-A1 Inflatable splint for stabilisation of the ankle Inactive 25-Feb-2003 A61F5/0111 00
To view Groupe Sober’s complete patent history, request access »

Groupe Sober Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Lattier President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Sober Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sober Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Sober‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sober Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FAG Medical 04-Jan-2012 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Laboratoire Sober 07-Sep-2011 Buyout/LBO Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
To view Groupe Sober’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe Sober FAQs

  • When was Groupe Sober founded?

    Groupe Sober was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of Groupe Sober?

    Pascal Sailhen is the founder of Groupe Sober.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe Sober?

    Eric Lattier is the CEO of Groupe Sober.

  • Where is Groupe Sober headquartered?

    Groupe Sober is headquartered in Z.I. des Vernailles Ouest, France.

  • What is the size of Groupe Sober?

    Groupe Sober has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe Sober in?

    Groupe Sober’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Groupe Sober a private or public company?

    Groupe Sober is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe Sober’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe Sober is 000000.

  • How much funding has Groupe Sober raised over time?

    Groupe Sober has raised $9.1M.

  • Who are Groupe Sober’s investors?

    CDC Enterprises and Evolem have invested in Groupe Sober.

  • When was Groupe Sober acquired?

    Groupe Sober was acquired on 13-Oct-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »