AVL Digital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 187

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

AVL Digital General Information

Description

Provider of music distribution and monetization service intended to serve independent musicians. The company helps musicians, authors and artists to monetize, distribute and promote their creative work via streaming content on the internet and physical distribution of CDs as well as by running marketing campaigns & promotions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Disc Makers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 9600 North East Cascades Parkway
  • Suite 180
  • Portland, OR 97220
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVL Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVL Digital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVL Digital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of music distribution and monetization service intended to serve independent musicians. The company helps music
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Portland, OR
187 As of 2020
000000000 -

0000 0

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000, 00000 000 00
Tampa, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AVL Digital Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Awal Digital Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Symphonic Distribution Venture Capital-Backed Tampa, FL 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Blurb Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

AVL Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVL Digital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVL Digital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVL Digital Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Independent IP 22-Jan-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
AudioMicro 10-Jan-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000
CD Baby 05-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000
To view AVL Digital’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AVL Digital Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AudioMicro Media and Information Services (B2B) Sherman Oaks, CA 2007
Independent IP Media and Information Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
CD Baby Movies, Music and Entertainment Portland, OR 0000
To view AVL Digital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AVL Digital FAQs

  • When was AVL Digital founded?

    AVL Digital was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of AVL Digital?

    Ivin Ballen is the founder of AVL Digital.

  • Where is AVL Digital headquartered?

    AVL Digital is headquartered in Portland, OR.

  • What is the size of AVL Digital?

    AVL Digital has 187 total employees.

  • What industry is AVL Digital in?

    AVL Digital’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is AVL Digital a private or public company?

    AVL Digital is a Private company.

  • What is AVL Digital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AVL Digital is 000000.

  • Who are AVL Digital’s investors?

    Barings BDC, Corinthian Capital Group, Farragut Capital Partners, Salem Investment Partners, and Stephens have invested in AVL Digital.

  • Who are AVL Digital’s competitors?

    Awal Digital, Symphonic Distribution, and Blurb are competitors of AVL Digital.

  • When was AVL Digital acquired?

    AVL Digital was acquired on 08-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired AVL Digital?

    AVL Digital was acquired by Downtown Music Publishing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »