ACT Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

ACT Electronics General Information

Description

Provider of electronics manufacturing services. The company provides electro-mechanical assembly, automated inspection and radio frequency services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ACT Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 2 Cabot Road
  • Hudson, MA 01749
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACT Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACT Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACT Electronics Patents

ACT Electronics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-H0479593-B2 Inactive 04-Jul-1988
JP-S6428535-A Jitter measurement for polygon scanner Pending 23-Jul-1987 000000000

ACT Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACT Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACT Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACT Electronics FAQs

  • When was ACT Electronics founded?

    ACT Electronics was founded in 1982.

  • Where is ACT Electronics headquartered?

    ACT Electronics is headquartered in Hudson, MA.

  • What is the size of ACT Electronics?

    ACT Electronics has 8,800 total employees.

  • What industry is ACT Electronics in?

    ACT Electronics’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is ACT Electronics a private or public company?

    ACT Electronics is a Private company.

  • What is ACT Electronics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ACT Electronics is 000000.

  • How much funding has ACT Electronics raised over time?

    ACT Electronics has raised $100M.

  • Who are ACT Electronics’s investors?

    Sun Capital Partners has invested in ACT Electronics.

  • When was ACT Electronics acquired?

    ACT Electronics was acquired on 20-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired ACT Electronics?

    ACT Electronics was acquired by Ayrshire Electronics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »