Bariatrix Nutrition Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 118

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Bariatrix Nutrition General Information

Description

Producer of protein supplements for weight loss diets under medical supervision. The company specializes in high-protein nutrition products which includes a variety of smoothies, shakes, soups, gluten-free pasta, egg scrambles, cold drinks, concentrates, protein bars, toasts, meal replacement and more for athletes, medical weight loss and everyday consumers as well as medical, commercial and retail markets thus helping clients to set up their own weight loss programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bariatrix Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4905 Rue Fairway
  • Lachine, Quebec H8T 1B7
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bariatrix Nutrition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bariatrix Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bariatrix Nutrition Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roderick Egger President & Chief Executive Officer
Toni Poliderakis Chief Operating Officer
Vicky Fortier Director, Finance
Thomas Egger Founder
Mario Girard Business Manager
To view Bariatrix Nutrition’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bariatrix Nutrition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bariatrix Nutrition Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bariatrix Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bariatrix Nutrition Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ideal Protein 05-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000000
To view Bariatrix Nutrition’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »