Bennett Footwear Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Bennett Footwear Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of women's footwear. The company's brands (including Via Spiga, Franco Sarto, Nickels, and Etienne Aigner) are sold through upscale department stores. It has a licensing deal with high-end Italian shoe designer and manufacturer, Etienne Aigner. It also operates eight Via Spiga retail stores. It has warehouses and a distribution center in Dover, New Hampshire, along with showrooms in New York City. It also develops private label programs for department stores and retail customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bennett Importing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Corporate Office
  • 117 Kendrick Street
  • Suite 300
  • Needham, MA 02494
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bennett Footwear Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bennett Footwear Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bennett Footwear Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Ginsberg Chief Executive Officer
Donna Siciliano Director
Wendy Weiner Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bennett Footwear Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bennett Footwear Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Intershoe 11-Mar-2004 0000000000 000.00 Footwear 00000 000
To view Bennett Footwear Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Bennett Footwear Group FAQs

  • When was Bennett Footwear Group founded?

    Bennett Footwear Group was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the CEO of Bennett Footwear Group?

    Bruce Ginsberg is the CEO of Bennett Footwear Group.

  • Where is Bennett Footwear Group headquartered?

    Bennett Footwear Group is headquartered in Needham, MA.

  • What is the size of Bennett Footwear Group?

    Bennett Footwear Group has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Bennett Footwear Group in?

    Bennett Footwear Group’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is Bennett Footwear Group a private or public company?

    Bennett Footwear Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bennett Footwear Group?

    The current valuation of Bennett Footwear Group is 00000.

  • What is Bennett Footwear Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bennett Footwear Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bennett Footwear Group raised over time?

    Bennett Footwear Group has raised $6.2M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »