Footbeat Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 2

Footbeat General Information

Description

Developer of wearable technology designed to improve health and athletic performance by increasing the body's circulation. The company's device applies precise, cyclic pressure on the bottom of the foot to increase the body's circulation, enabling patients to treat ulcers and edema in the foot.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leap Frogg Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • 120 West Park Drive
  • Suite 205
  • Grand Junction, CO 81505
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Footbeat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Sep-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-May-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-Dec-2012 $1M $1.1M Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 03-Feb-2010 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Footbeat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Footbeat Patents

Footbeat Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3264930-A1 Insole foot compression system and methods Inactive 03-Mar-2015 000000000
AU-2016226518-A1 Insole foot compression system and methods Inactive 03-Mar-2015 000000000
CA-2978433-A1 Insole foot compression system and methods Inactive 03-Mar-2015 000000000
EP-3264930-A4 Insole foot compression system and methods Inactive 03-Mar-2015 000000000 0
US-20160256349-A1 Insole foot compression system and methods Active 03-Mar-2015 A61H23/02 0
To view Footbeat’s complete patent history, request access »

Footbeat Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Stephenson Chief Operating Officer
David Mayer MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Footbeat Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Mayer MD Footbeat Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ryan Schoff Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Footbeat’s complete board members history, request access »

Footbeat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Footbeat Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MedTech Innovator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspen Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Footbeat’s complete investors history, request access »

Footbeat FAQs

  • When was Footbeat founded?

    Footbeat was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Footbeat?

    Matthew Mayer and David Mayer MD are the founders of Footbeat.

  • Where is Footbeat headquartered?

    Footbeat is headquartered in Grand Junction, CO.

  • What is the size of Footbeat?

    Footbeat has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Footbeat in?

    Footbeat’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Footbeat a private or public company?

    Footbeat is a Private company.

  • What is Footbeat’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Footbeat is 00000.

  • How much funding has Footbeat raised over time?

    Footbeat has raised $10.4M.

  • Who are Footbeat’s investors?

    MedTech Innovator and Aspen Venture have invested in Footbeat.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »