Cole Water company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1859

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cole Water company General Information

Description

Distributor of natural spring water intended to be used as drinking water. The company's spring water contains a significant amount of naturally occurring highly absorbable calcium, which is unique in the bottled water industry, and a high content of minerals such as fluoride and magnesium and are marketed and sold to retail groceries and specialty stores nationwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cole Bros Water
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 51 Strawton Pke
  • Peru, IN 46970
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cole Water company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cole Water company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cole Water company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Buffington President
R.Adam Smith Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cole Water company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Cole Water company’s complete board members history, request access »

Cole Water company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cole Water company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cole Water company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cole Water company FAQs

  • When was Cole Water company founded?

    Cole Water company was founded in 1859.

  • Where is Cole Water company headquartered?

    Cole Water company is headquartered in Peru, IN.

  • What is the size of Cole Water company?

    Cole Water company has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Cole Water company in?

    Cole Water company’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Cole Water company a private or public company?

    Cole Water company is a Private company.

  • What is Cole Water company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cole Water company is 000000.

  • Who are Cole Water company’s investors?

    Circle Peak Capital has invested in Cole Water company.

  • When was Cole Water company acquired?

    Cole Water company was acquired on 26-Sep-2006.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »