WILLCOM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,530

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

WILLCOM General Information

Description

Provider of wireless data and voice services to corporate and individual customers. The company provides flat-rate wireless network data transmissions and flat-rate voice calls through a personal handyphone system (PHS) operation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DDI Pocket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • Three-Four-Seven Toranomon
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 00105
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WILLCOM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WILLCOM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WILLCOM Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masaki Kikugawa Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

WILLCOM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WILLCOM FAQs

  • When was WILLCOM founded?

    WILLCOM was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of WILLCOM?

    Masaki Kikugawa is the CEO of WILLCOM.

  • Where is WILLCOM headquartered?

    WILLCOM is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of WILLCOM?

    WILLCOM has 1,530 total employees.

  • What industry is WILLCOM in?

    WILLCOM’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is WILLCOM a private or public company?

    WILLCOM is a Private company.

  • What is WILLCOM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WILLCOM is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »