HydroMassage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 69

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

HydroMassage General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hydrotherapy massage systems intended to serve the health and personal care industries. The company provides hydro-beds and lounges used by health clubs, chiropractors, physical therapists, spas and salons to offer the benefits of massage therapy without the hassles of hiring or managing a massage therapist.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AquaSoothe International, Jtl Enerprises Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 15395 Roosevelt Boulevard
  • Clearwater, FL 33760
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HydroMassage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HydroMassage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HydroMassage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of hydrotherapy massage systems intended to serve the health and personal care industries. The company prov
Other Commercial Products
Clearwater, FL
69 As of 2024
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000 0

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000000 0000000
Groton, CT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HydroMassage Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aqua Massage International Corporation Groton, CT
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HydroMassage Patents

HydroMassage Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D1035895-S1 Apparatus for cold and heat therapy Active 18-Apr-2022 00
US-20230218429-A1 Apparatus for cold and heat therapy in a reclined position Pending 13-Jan-2022 0000000000
AU-2023207610-A1 Apparatus for cold and heat therapy in a reclined position Pending 13-Jan-2022
US-20220125674-A1 Recovery and wellness pod apparatus Pending 28-Oct-2020 0000000000 00
AU-2021371161-A1 Recovery and wellness pod apparatus Pending 28-Oct-2020 A61H9/0021
To view HydroMassage’s complete patent history, request access »

HydroMassage Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Paul Lunter Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Louis Wacker Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

HydroMassage Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00. Alerion Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 North Castle Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 North Castle Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 HydroMassage Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Alerion Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

HydroMassage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HydroMassage Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HydroMassage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HydroMassage FAQs

  • When was HydroMassage founded?

    HydroMassage was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of HydroMassage?

    Paul Lunter is the founder of HydroMassage.

  • Where is HydroMassage headquartered?

    HydroMassage is headquartered in Clearwater, FL.

  • What is the size of HydroMassage?

    HydroMassage has 69 total employees.

  • What industry is HydroMassage in?

    HydroMassage’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is HydroMassage a private or public company?

    HydroMassage is a Private company.

  • What is HydroMassage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HydroMassage is 000000.

  • How much funding has HydroMassage raised over time?

    HydroMassage has raised $5.21M.

  • Who are HydroMassage’s investors?

    North Castle Partners and Alerion Partners have invested in HydroMassage.

  • Who are HydroMassage’s competitors?

    Aqua Massage International is a competitor of HydroMassage.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »