Maki Toki Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Maki Toki General Information

Description

Operator of a sushi restaurant based in Austin, Texas. The company's restaurant offers make-to-order sushi rolls, as well as a variety of meats, fish, vegetables, fruits, and fillings, enabling customers to get fresh, flavorsome traditional classics to innovative fusion dishes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maki, HDYR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 1910 W Braker Lane
  • Suite 300
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maki Toki Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 03-Jul-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
To view Maki Toki’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maki Toki Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Yung Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maki Toki Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Shane Adams Maki Toki Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Maki Toki Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maki Toki FAQs

  • When was Maki Toki founded?

    Maki Toki was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Maki Toki?

    Peter Yung and Yuen Yung are the founders of Maki Toki.

  • Where is Maki Toki headquartered?

    Maki Toki is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Maki Toki?

    Maki Toki has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Maki Toki in?

    Maki Toki’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Maki Toki a private or public company?

    Maki Toki is a Private company.

  • What is Maki Toki’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maki Toki is 00000.

  • How much funding has Maki Toki raised over time?

    Maki Toki has raised $1M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »