Gulfshore Life Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Gulfshore Life General Information

Description

Publisher of luxury lifestyle magazines committed to preserving the unique character and resources of Southwest Florida. The company publishes stories featuring the people, places, spaces and lifestyles covering local dining, style, arts, design, nature and community events honoring Southwest Florida's culture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gulfshore Communications of Naples
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Other Media
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 26101 South Tamiami Trail
  • Bonita Springs, FL 34134
  • United States
+1 (239) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gulfshore Life Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gulfshore Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gulfshore Life Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sendler Editor-in-Chief
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gulfshore Life Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gulfshore Life Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gulfshore Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gulfshore Life FAQs

  • When was Gulfshore Life founded?

    Gulfshore Life was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the founder of Gulfshore Life?

    Daniel Denton is the founder of Gulfshore Life.

  • Where is Gulfshore Life headquartered?

    Gulfshore Life is headquartered in Bonita Springs, FL.

  • What is the size of Gulfshore Life?

    Gulfshore Life has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Gulfshore Life in?

    Gulfshore Life’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Gulfshore Life a private or public company?

    Gulfshore Life is a Private company.

  • What is Gulfshore Life’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gulfshore Life is 000000.

  • Who are Gulfshore Life’s investors?

    Backe, Noson Lawen Partners, Robb Report Media, and South Florida Newspaper Network have invested in Gulfshore Life.

  • When was Gulfshore Life acquired?

    Gulfshore Life was acquired on 01-Aug-2012.

  • Who acquired Gulfshore Life?

    Gulfshore Life was acquired by Open Sky Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »