Hawaiian Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,087
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $20.80
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hawaiian Airlines General Information

Description

Hawaiian Holdings Inc provides air transportation for passengers and cargo. Its primary asset is the sole ownership of Hawaiian Airlines. Routes are principally focused on transportation between the Hawaiian Islands, United States, and the South Pacific regions of Asia and Australia. In addition, it operates various charter flights. The company markets through several distribution channels, including its own website, travel agencies, and wholesale distributors. Partnerships have been established with other airlines to accommodate customers, and the company also participates in a frequent-flyer program. Flights in the United States constitute approximately three fourth of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inter-Island Airways
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 30008
  • Honolulu, HI 96820
  • United States
+1 (808) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hawaiian Airlines Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.80 $20.23 $7.55 - $31.34 $957M 46M 1.24M -$6.51

Hawaiian Airlines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,393,173 1,944,004 1,431,432 1,978,371
Revenue 1,403,267 2,832,228 2,837,411 2,675,145
EBITDA (229,496) 475,148 457,469 521,004
Net Income (298,658) 223,984 233,200 330,610
Total Assets 4,097,136 4,126,624 3,196,646 2,873,821
Total Debt 1,904,611 1,362,154 709,781 570,671
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hawaiian Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hawaiian Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hawaiian Holdings Inc provides air transportation for passengers and cargo. Its primary asset is the sole ownership of H
Air
Honolulu, HI
7,087 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000
Miramar, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000 0

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000
Mascot, Australia
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Airlines Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spirit Airlines Formerly PE-Backed Miramar, FL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporation Mascot, Australia 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Spring Hill, Australia 00000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Hawaiian Airlines Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Ingram Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shannon Okinaka Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jon Snook Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Alter Executive Vice President & Executive
Renee Awana Senior Director, Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hawaiian Airlines Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Hawaiian Airlines Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Hawaiian Airlines Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00. Hawaiian Airlines Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Hawaiian Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Airlines Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000000 25-Sep-2017 00000 0000000 Air 0000 000000000
To view Hawaiian Airlines’s complete investments history, request access »