Switchboard Live Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K

  • Investors
  • 14

Switchboard Live General Information

Description

Developer of a live video streaming and syndication platform designed to attract viewers and boost subscriptions. The company's platform simplifies the process of syndicating live video to multiple online streaming platforms and allows users to manage broadcasts through one unified interface, enabling content creators and broadcasters to grow their audience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Joicaster
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 100 East Penn Square
  • Suite 400
  • Philadelphia, PA 19107
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Switchboard Live Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 $50K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 27-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Switchboard Live’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Switchboard Live Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 1,098,851 $0.000010 $1 $1.5 1x $1 29.64%
To view Switchboard Live’s complete cap table history, request access »

Switchboard Live Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a live video streaming and syndication platform designed to attract viewers and boost subscriptions. The co
Entertainment Software
Philadelphia, PA
10 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000.0

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000000000000 000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000000000 000 00000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Switchboard Live Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Make.TV Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 (0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 00.000 000000 0
00000000.0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Switchboard Live Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rudiger J. Ellis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Switchboard Live Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Treleaven Westlake Ventures (St. Petersburg) Board Member 000 0000
John Vecchio Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Lorentzen New World Angels Board Member 000 0000
Rudiger J. Ellis Switchboard Live Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Switchboard Live’s complete board members history, request access »

Switchboard Live Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Switchboard Live Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Google for Startups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jayson Fuhlbruck Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New World Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gregg Pollack Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »