Les Echos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 606

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Les Echos General Information

Description

Publisher of a french business and economics daily newspaper intended to offer information on finance and money delivered from a number of journalists. The company's business and economics daily newspaper provide world economy news, analysis and data through various mediums such as newspapers, magazines, online portal and newsletters enabling reader avail information on tech-media, financial markets and start-ups.

Contact Information

Website
www.lesechos.fr
Formerly Known As
Les Échos de l'Exportation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 10, boulevard de Grenelle
  • CS 10817 Cedex 15
  • 75738 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Les Echos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Les Echos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Les Echos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of a french business and economics daily newspaper intended to offer information on finance and money delivere
Publishing
Paris, France
606 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000é00

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

00 000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000
Saint-Ouen, France
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Les Echos Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Libération Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 000 000.00 000000&0
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint-Ouen, France 000 000000&0
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Brooklyn, NY 0000 00.000 0&0
00 00000 (000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed 00 00.00 00 000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Les Echos Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Louette Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Nicolas Barre Editor-in-chief and Editorial Director
Daniel Fortin Editor in Chief
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Les Echos Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Les Echos Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Les Echos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Les Echos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Les Echos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Les Echos Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 07-Jul-2022 0000000000 Publishing
000000000 12-Mar-2020 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 00 18-Jul-2019 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Pelham Media 28-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Les Echos’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Les Echos Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pelham Media Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 2000
00000 00000 00000 Publishing Lille, France 0000
To view Les Echos’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »