NewCo (Media and Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

NewCo (Media and Information Services) General Information

Description

Organizer of forums and conferences intended to connect people with businesses on a mission. The company's events are city-specific festivals and creates unique partnerships to offer a cross-platform publication, enabling clients to connect to its audiences with their stories and shape business, politics and culture.

Contact Information

Website
www.newco.co
Formerly Known As
OpenCo Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1202 Ralston Avenue
  • Suite 207
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 07-Mar-2016 $4.5M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view NewCo (Media and Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view NewCo (Media and Information Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Valerie Swatkow Chief Development Officer
Brian Monahan Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Evangelist
Stacey Foreman Co-Founder & Executive Producer of Operations
Kimball Thomas Co-Founder
Martin Schroeter Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
415 Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Anker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bart Knaggs Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Albinson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view NewCo (Media and Information Services)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view NewCo (Media and Information Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NewCo (Media and Information Services) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 (00000 000 0
To view NewCo (Media and Information Services)’s complete exits history, request access »