Maidenform Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 316

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Maidenform Brands General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of a range of intimate apparel products in the United States and Canada. The company's products include bras, panties and shapewear. The company offers its products under the Maidenform, Flexees, Lilyette, Sweet Nothings, Rendezvous, Subtract, Bodymates and Self Expressions brand names.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enid Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Apparel
Other Industries
Department Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 485F U.S. 1
  • Woodbridge Township, NJ 08830
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maidenform Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maidenform Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maidenform Brands Patents

Maidenform Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9427029-B2 Garment having zones with varying shape control characteristics Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20140273744-A1 Garment having zones with varying shape control characteristics Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20120149277-A1 Self-adjusting brassiere Inactive 13-Dec-2010 0000000000 0
US-20120060253-A1 Garment having targeted shape control zones Inactive 30-Apr-2010 00000000 0
US-20110003533-A1 Shape control garment having uniform outer appearance Active 01-Jul-2009 A41B9/06
To view Maidenform Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Maidenform Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maidenform Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maidenform Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial