Med-Tel International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Med-Tel International General Information

Description

Owner and operator of free-standing open magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and diagnostic imaging centers across the United States. The company's imaging centers provide improved results using proprietary telemedicine technology, enabling patients to leverage the cost of doctors and provide better and more expedient service to referring physicians.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wide Open MRI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Cardale Infrastructure Investments
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Med-Tel International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Med-Tel International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Med-Tel International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of free-standing open magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and diagnostic imaging centers across the Unit
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
New York, NY
10 As of 2010
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 0000000000 000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Med-Tel International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caresyntax Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Med-Tel International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Med-Tel International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Med-Tel International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Med-Tel International FAQs

  • When was Med-Tel International founded?

    Med-Tel International was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Med-Tel International headquartered?

    Med-Tel International is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Med-Tel International?

    Med-Tel International has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Med-Tel International in?

    Med-Tel International’s primary industry is Laboratory Services (Healthcare).

  • Is Med-Tel International a private or public company?

    Med-Tel International is a Private company.

  • What is Med-Tel International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Med-Tel International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Med-Tel International raised over time?

    Med-Tel International has raised $19M.

  • Who are Med-Tel International’s investors?

    Medical Resources and Parthenon Capital Partners have invested in Med-Tel International.

  • Who are Med-Tel International’s competitors?

    Caresyntax is a competitor of Med-Tel International.

  • When was Med-Tel International acquired?

    Med-Tel International was acquired on 01-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Med-Tel International?

    Med-Tel International was acquired by Cardale Infrastructure Investments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »