Poundland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 5

Poundland General Information

Description

Retailer of consumer products. The company offers health, beauty, house, home and pet, food, drink, greeting cards, stationery, leisure, party and celebration, entertainment, and other products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pound Land Limited, Poundland PLC, The ISE Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Department Stores
Former Stock Listing
PLND
Primary Office
  • Wellmans Road
  • Willenhall WV13 2QT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poundland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poundland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Poundland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of consumer products. The company offers health, beauty, house, home and pet, food, drink, greeting cards, stat
General Merchandise Stores
Willenhall, United Kingdom
18,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000 000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000 000000
San Antonio, TX
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Poundland Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flying Tiger Copenhagen Private Equity-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 0000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation San Antonio, TX 000000
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000 000000000 Corporation Mulgrave, Australia 00000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Poundland Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Williams Managing Director & Trading Director
Tim McDonnell Director, Retail Operations
David Williams Finance Director
Miles Roberts Senior Independent Director
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Poundland Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Poundland Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Poundland Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Poundland Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Poundland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Poundland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poundland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Poundland Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000.000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Internet Retail 00000 000
0000000 00000 09-Oct-2020 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
000 000000 28-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000000 00 25-Sep-2009 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
Woolworths Group (12 Stores) 22-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Poundland’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Poundland Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Poundshop.com Internet Retail Wednesbury, United Kingdom 2014
000 000000 Other Commercial Services Northampton, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000 Specialty Retail Barnsley, United Kingdom 0000
To view Poundland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »