Raabe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Raabe General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of touch-up paints and aerosol, and filling services. The company offers brush-in-bottles, aerosols, and paint pens; and exterior coatings touch-up paints. It specializes in aerosol formulation custom filling and precision color matching. It also engages in formulating, manufacturing, and packaging various coatings.

Contact Information

Website
www.raabeco.com
Formerly Known As
Raabe Paint
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • N92 W14701 Anthony Avenue
  • Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raabe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raabe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raabe Patents

Raabe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003904029-A0 Human powered drive system Inactive 01-Aug-2003
AU-2003903477-A0 Bicycle and human powered drive system Inactive 07-Jul-2003
AU-2003903476-A0 Bicycle and human powered drive system Inactive 07-Jul-2003
AU-PR417101-A0 Secure internet e-commerce transaction and payment method Inactive 04-Apr-2001
AU-PR391201-A0 Secure internet e-commerce transaction and payment method and computer software program Inactive 22-Mar-2001
To view Raabe’s complete patent history, request access »

Raabe Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Raabe Founder
To view Raabe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Raabe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Custom Finishes Specialty Chemicals Brighton, TN 0000
To view Raabe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Raabe FAQs

  • When was Raabe founded?

    Raabe was founded in 1951.

  • Who is the founder of Raabe?

    Richard Raabe is the founder of Raabe.

  • Where is Raabe headquartered?

    Raabe is headquartered in Menomonee Falls, WI.

  • What industry is Raabe in?

    Raabe’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Raabe a private or public company?

    Raabe is a Private company.

  • What is Raabe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Raabe is 00000.

  • When was Raabe acquired?

    Raabe was acquired on 30-Nov-2004.

  • Who acquired Raabe?

    Raabe was acquired by Quest Specialty Chemicals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »