Velory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.28M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Velory General Information

Description

Developer of digitalization platform intended to connect digital brands with small and medium-sized businesses. The company's platform accelerates the growth of innovative solutions through an on-demand direct sales force that can be activated instantly in any location around the world, enabling businesses to develop using digital services.

Contact Information

Website
www.velory.com
Formerly Known As
Universal Avenue
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • C/o WeWork, Regeringsgatan 29
  • 111 53 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Velory Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2020 $6.28M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Nov-2018 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 00.000 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Aug-2015 $5M $7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Jun-2014 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Velory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Velory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digitalization platform intended to connect digital brands with small and medium-sized businesses. The comp
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stockholm, Sweden
62 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000.

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000

00000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Albany, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velory Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rev. Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Albany, NY 000 00000 00000000. 00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Velory Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Lilja Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
And Hed President
David Pallinder Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Product
Ludvig Andén Vice President, Sales & Partner
Sevinc Selek Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velory Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl-Johan Kihlbom Velory Vice President of People & Culture & Board Member 000 0000
Katja Bergman MOOR Holding Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Velory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velory Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salesforce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MOOR Holding Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Velory’s complete investors history, request access »

Velory Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 23-Nov-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
To view Velory’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Velory Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
To view Velory’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »