Noonlight Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38.3M

Noonlight General Information

Description

Developer of an online personal safety application designed to protect and comfort people so that they can live freely. The company's application offers protection with the assistance of precise location detection and sends the location status directly to the police in case of an emergency, enabling users to proactively protect themselves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SafeTrek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 911 Washington Avenue
  • Suite 230
  • Saint Louis, MO 63101
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noonlight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Sep-2022 $38.3M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Dec-2019 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Aug-2017 $3.17M $3.17M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 04-Nov-2016 $50K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Noonlight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Noonlight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Noonlight’s complete cap table history, request access »

Noonlight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online personal safety application designed to protect and comfort people so that they can live freely.
Application Software
Saint Louis, MO
21 As of 2022
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000000000 00000000
Sutherland, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Noonlight Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CriticalArc Angel-Backed Sutherland, Australia 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Noonlight Patents

Noonlight Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230089720-A1 Systems and methods for providing assistance in an emergency Pending 23-Sep-2021 0000000000
CA-2986768-A1 Systems and methods for providing assistance in an emergency Active 26-May-2015 00000000
EP-3304514-A1 Systems and methods for providing assistance in an emergency Pending 26-May-2015 00000000
US-20190253864-A1 Providing assistance in an emergency Active 26-May-2015 00000000 0
US-20190253865-A1 Providing assistance in an emergency Active 26-May-2015 H04W4/90 0
To view Noonlight’s complete patent history, request access »

Noonlight Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Winkler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brittany LeComte Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Noonlight Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Matthews Cultivation Capital Board Member 000 0000
William Winkler Noonlight Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Noonlight’s complete board members history, request access »

Noonlight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noonlight Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arch Grants Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greg Moser Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holton Capital Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »