THK Rhythm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

THK Rhythm General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive parts based in Hamamatsu, Japan. The company is engaged in research and development, design, and production of automobile steering-related parts, suspension-related parts such as ball joints, brake-related parts, engine/transmission-related parts, stabilizer connecting rods, miniature joints, hydraulic control systems, drive train systems and engine valve systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rhythm Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 283-3 Mikyu-cho, Minami-ku
  • Shizuoka Prefecture
  • Hamamatsu, 430-0831
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

THK Rhythm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore THK Rhythm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

THK Rhythm Patents

THK Rhythm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023093835-A Cane ferrule and cane Pending 23-Dec-2021
JP-2021021420-A Dust cover Active 25-Jul-2019
JP-6711581-B2 Ball joint Active 07-Oct-2015
JP-2017072184-A Ball joint Active 07-Oct-2015
DE-112016001543-B4 Forging process Inactive 02-Apr-2015 C22F1/04 0
To view THK Rhythm’s complete patent history, request access »

THK Rhythm Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akira Furihata President & Director
To view THK Rhythm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

THK Rhythm Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 THK Chairman 000 0000
To view THK Rhythm’s complete board members history, request access »

THK Rhythm Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore THK Rhythm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »