Physmodo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Physmodo General Information

Description

Developer of a physical therapy monitoring platform designed to provide fast and accurate bio-mechanical movement screening. The company's platform provides trackable customized exercise plan by identifying movement inefficiencies across four critical categories which includes mobility, activation, posture and symmetry and further summarizes it to provide a composite health score, enabling athlete, patient or employee to monitor and measure physical therapy and performance improvement regimens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kinesio Kinect
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 8105 Rasor Boulevard
  • Suite 275
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Physmodo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 $500K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Physmodo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Physmodo Patents

Physmodo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210268334-A1 System and method for human motion detection and tracking Granted 05-Mar-2019 00000000000
US-11103748-B1 System and method for human motion detection and tracking Active 05-Mar-2019 00000000000 00
US-20210338110-A1 System and method for human motion detection and tracking Pending 05-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20180184947-A1 Integrated goniometry system and method for use of same Pending 30-Dec-2016 A61B5/1121 00

Physmodo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Menter Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Physmodo Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ireland Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Health Wildcatters Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Physmodo’s complete investors history, request access »