Crobox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 11

Crobox General Information

Description

Developer of an automated product discovery platform designed to drive online performance and purchase intent on e-commerce webshops. The company's platform leverages consumer psychology and Artificial Intelligence to customize the way shoppers interact with products on an individual level, enabling retailers to gain valuable datasets.

Contact Information

Website
www.crobox.com
Formerly Known As
Sagent
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • Kloveniersburgwal 131H
  • 1011 KD Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crobox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2024 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2024 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2016 $1.25M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-May-2015 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Crobox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crobox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an automated product discovery platform designed to drive online performance and purchase intent on e-comme
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
28 As of 2024
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crobox Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zoovu Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Taggstar Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Crobox Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodger Buyvoets Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sjoerd Mulder Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Leonard Wolters Co-Founder & Chief Data Officer
Sjaak Kassies Chief Product Officer
Janelle de Weerd Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crobox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crobox Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
La Maison des startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniël Markus Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeroen Pietryga Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joost Jongbloed Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Julien Rappy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Crobox FAQs

  • When was Crobox founded?

    Crobox was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Crobox?

    Rodger Buyvoets, Sjoerd Mulder, Wouter Donkers, and Leonard Wolters are the founders of Crobox.

  • Who is the CEO of Crobox?

    Rodger Buyvoets is the CEO of Crobox.

  • Where is Crobox headquartered?

    Crobox is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Crobox?

    Crobox has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Crobox in?

    Crobox’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Crobox a private or public company?

    Crobox is a Private company.

  • What is Crobox’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crobox is 00000.

  • How much funding has Crobox raised over time?

    Crobox has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are Crobox’s investors?

    La Maison des startups, Daniël Markus, Jeroen Pietryga, Joost Jongbloed, and Julien Rappy are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Crobox.

  • Who are Crobox’s competitors?

    Zoovu and Taggstar are competitors of Crobox.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »