Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $650K

  • Investors
  • 6

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) General Information

Description

Developer of a language service platform designed to connect clients with the top linguist talents and technologies. The company's language platform uses big data with a human touch to translate languages and its real-time translation increases the speeds of multilingual meetings, enabling corporate and other organizations to browse, find and hire language translators and interpreters and translate their conferences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SeekPanda
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1370 North Street Andrews Place
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 19-Jul-2017 $650K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Apr-2015 $200K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 26-Aug-2014 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed Alpha 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Conger Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tyrone Carroll Interim Chief Operating Officer
Jonathan Rechtman Co-Founder & Head of Partnerships
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blacktop Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lan Kang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tao Zhang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kun Tai Hsu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) FAQs

  • When was Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) founded?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Matt Conger, Jonathan Rechtman, and Phillip Kohn are the founders of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)).

  • Who is the CEO of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Matt Conger is the CEO of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)).

  • Where is Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) headquartered?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) has 92 total employees.

  • What industry is Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) in?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) a private or public company?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    The current valuation of Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is 00.000.

  • What is Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) raised over time?

    Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)) has raised $1.05M.

  • Who are Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s investors?

    Blacktop Capital, Lan Kang, Tao Zhang, 500 Global, and Kun Tai Hsu are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Cadence (Media and Information Services (B2B)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »