Sotera Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $26.44
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Sotera Health General Information

Description

Sotera Health Co provides sterilization, analytical lab testing and advisory services to help ensure that medical, pharmaceutical and food products are safe for healthcare practitioners, patients and consumers. The business is spread across the United States, Canada, Europe, and other regions. The company operates in three segments namely, Sterigenics, Nordion and Nelson Labs. Sterigenics provides outsourced terminal sterilization and irradiation services for the medical device, pharmaceutical, food safety and advanced applications; Nordion provides Co-60 and gamma irradiators, which are the key components to the gamma sterilization process; and Nelson Labs provides outsourced microbiological and analytical chemistry testing for the medical device and pharmaceutical industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBA SteriGenics, IBA North American Medical Sterilization & Analytical Labs, Radiation Sterilizers, Sterigenics International, Sotera Health Topco, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9100 South Hills Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Broadview Heights, OH 44147
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000

Sotera Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sotera Health Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.44 $27.08 $24.05 - $29.00 $7.51B 277M 1.59M -$0.09

Sotera Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 794,798 778,327 746,149
EBITDA 329,493 303,532 314,364 400,000
Net Income (22,837) (20,850) (5,870)
Total Assets 2,700,004 2,580,674 2,708,584
Total Debt 2,991,056 2,848,375 2,237,793
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sotera Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sotera Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sotera Health Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Petras Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Rutz President
Scott Leffler Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Sally Turner Chief Human Resources Officer
Robert Hauzie Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sotera Health Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 GTCR Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 GTCR Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00. Sotera Health Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sotera Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sotera Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sotera Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sotera Health Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 03-Aug-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000 00.
0000000 000000 31-Oct-2017 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 0000000 000000 00.
000000 00000000000 04-Apr-2016 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 18-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000000
Gammarad Italia 31-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sotera Health Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Iotron Industries Canada Other Commercial Services Port Coquitlam, Canada 2020
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Deerfield, IL 0000
0000000 000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Bedford, MA 0000
000000 00000000000 Biotechnology Murray, UT 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Jarinu, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »