Kele Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 275

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Kele General Information

Description

Distributor of building automation interface products intended for commercial and industrial markets. The company offers dampers, access controls, control valves, enclosures and other related products, thereby enabling clients with a wide range of products as per their needs in a fast and reliable manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.kele.com
Formerly Known As
Kele & Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 3300 Brother Boulevard
  • Memphis, TN 38133
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kele Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kele‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kele Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of building automation interface products intended for commercial and industrial markets. The company offers
Distributors/Wholesale
Memphis, TN
275 As of 2020
0000
000000000 0000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 00000000
Nordborg, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00

00000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kele Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Danfoss Private Debt Financed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
Azbil Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
Veris Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Tualatin, OR 00 000000&0
Alstom Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
Rockwell Automation Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Kele Patents

Kele Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140055125-A1 Power monitoring device Inactive 21-Aug-2012 0000000000 0
US-20060006883-A1 Sensor or capacitance measuring with a microprocessor Active 25-Jun-2004 00000000 00
US-7472028-B2 Sensor or capacitance measuring with a microprocessor Inactive 25-Jun-2004 G01L9/12 00

Kele Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danny Lyons Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Rudolph Chief Technology Officer
Steve Griffin Chief Human Resources Officer
John Strawn Chief Marketing Officer
Rob Benson Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kele Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Kele Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Kele Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kele Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kele‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kele Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lesman Instrument Company 08-Jan-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Temperature Control Systems 28-Jun-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
MIControls 29-Jun-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Control Consultants 05-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
To view Kele’s complete investments history, request access »

Kele Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Temperature Control Systems Distributors/Wholesale Dallas, TX 1975
Lesman Instrument Company Distributors/Wholesale Bensenville, IL 0000
To view Kele’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »