Wall Street English Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wall Street English General Information

Description

Operator and franchise of English language instruction center intended to provide English education services. The company combines a proven and effective blended learning methodology with a scalable business model to capitalize on the growth potential of adult English language learning, including both center-based and online training, enabling students with textbooks, school testing, college courses and online degrees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wall Street Institute, Wall Street Institute, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • C/Tuset 20-24
  • 5th Floor
  • 08006 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 933 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wall Street English Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wall Street English‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wall Street English Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator and franchise of English language instruction center intended to provide English education services. The compan
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Barcelona, Spain
3,000 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000

0000 000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wall Street English Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Berlitz Corporate Backed or Acquired Princeton, NJ 000 000000000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 000000000000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 000 0000000 0000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 0000 000.00 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Wall Street English Patents

Wall Street English Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200219216-A1 A digital classroom with a breakout feature Pending 19-Sep-2017 0000000000
US-20180197432-A1 Class assessment tool with a feedback mechanism Abandoned 09-Jan-2017 00000000
US-20180197431-A1 Class assessment tool Abandoned 09-Jan-2017 00000000
US-10621881-B2 Systems and methods of alert generation Active 03-Dec-2015 00000000 0
US-20180114456-A1 Systems and methods of alert generation Granted 03-Dec-2015 G09B7/00
To view Wall Street English’s complete patent history, request access »

Wall Street English Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim McGowan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Javier Sanchez Vice President- Legal & Board Member
David Kedwards Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wall Street English Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Wall Street English Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Wall Street English Vice President- Legal & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00.0 Wall Street English Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Wall Street English Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wall Street English Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wall Street English‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial