Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 348

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 2

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings General Information

Description

Producer and marketer of corn-based fuel-grade ethanol intended for use as a gasoline additive. The company's facilities produce low carbon renewable fuels, including ethanol and related byproducts, bio-products and co-products which generate revenue and allows to help offset a significant portion of its corn costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Williams Ethanol Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
AVRW
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1800
  • 120 North Parkway
  • Pekin, IL 61555
  • United States
+1 (309) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nebraska Energy 01-Oct-2008 000000000 00.00 Industrial Chemicals
Nebraska Energy 01-Jan-1993 Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals
To view Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings FAQs

  • When was Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings founded?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings headquartered?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings is headquartered in Pekin, IL.

  • What is the size of Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings has 348 total employees.

  • What industry is Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings in?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings’s primary industry is Commodity Chemicals.

  • Is Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings a private or public company?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings raised over time?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings has raised $80.9M.

  • Who are Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings’s investors?

    Ennovance Capital, Metalmark Capital, and Morgan Stanley Energy Partners have invested in Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings.

  • When was Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings acquired?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings was acquired on 16-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings?

    Aventine Renewable Energy Holdings was acquired by Alto Ingredients.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »