Pharmaceutical Formulations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 484

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Pharmaceutical Formulations General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of over-the-counter pharmaceutical products. The company provides over-the-counter medical products directly to the customers for sinus, menstrual relief, coughs, colds and sleeping.

Contact Information

Website
www.pfiotc.com
Formerly Known As
PharmaControl
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 460 Plainfield Ave.
  • Edison, NJ 08818
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharmaceutical Formulations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmaceutical Formulations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Formulations Patents

Pharmaceutical Formulations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7283487-A Stable sodium aspirin tablet compositions Inactive 13-Apr-1987
AU-594159-B2 Method and apparatus for measuring blood glucose concentration Inactive 05-Jun-1986 0
AU-7348587-A Method and apparatus for measuring blood glucose concentration Active 05-Jun-1986
EP-0248680-A3 Apparatus for measuring blood glucose concentration Inactive 05-Jun-1986 0000000000 0
EP-0248680-A2 Apparatus for measuring blood glucose concentration Inactive 05-Jun-1986 A61B5/1486 0
To view Pharmaceutical Formulations’s complete patent history, request access »

Pharmaceutical Formulations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Formulations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmaceutical Formulations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Formulations FAQs

  • When was Pharmaceutical Formulations founded?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Pharmaceutical Formulations headquartered?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations is headquartered in Edison, NJ.

  • What is the size of Pharmaceutical Formulations?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations has 484 total employees.

  • What industry is Pharmaceutical Formulations in?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Pharmaceutical Formulations a private or public company?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pharmaceutical Formulations?

    The current valuation of Pharmaceutical Formulations is 0000.

  • What is Pharmaceutical Formulations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pharmaceutical Formulations is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pharmaceutical Formulations raised over time?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations has raised $14M.

  • Who are Pharmaceutical Formulations’s investors?

    ICC Industries has invested in Pharmaceutical Formulations.

  • When was Pharmaceutical Formulations acquired?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations was acquired on 27-Sep-2005.

  • Who acquired Pharmaceutical Formulations?

    Pharmaceutical Formulations was acquired by Leiner Health Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »