Levelset Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $484M

Levelset General Information

Description

Developer of a collaboration-driven construction payment ecosystem designed to help project stakeholders to protect their finances and succeed in their jobs. The company's platform lets users exchange and collaborate around payment documents like lien waivers, pay applications and preliminary notices, and view the complete picture of who else is on their job, enabling contractors, suppliers and other industry stakeholders to have better visibility, smooth paperwork exchanges and faster payments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
zlien
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1121 Josephine Street
  • New Orleans, LA 70130
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Levelset Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Nov-2021 $484M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Dec-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 13-Aug-2015 $1.68M $2.12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2012 $450K $450K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Levelset’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Levelset Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,390,331 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.84 $0.84 1x $0.84 16.02%
Seed 4,731,613 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 11.86%
To view Levelset’s complete cap table history, request access »

Levelset Patents

Levelset Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180025420-A9 Electronic document management with requesting and exchange protocol based on user defined rules, user selected status; status indications automatically generated based on user and/or aggregated data, and/or rules based on user data and/or aggregated data Inactive 17-Apr-2015 000000000
US-20200034922-A1 System and method for electronic document management Inactive 17-Apr-2015 000000000
US-20150161561-A1 Method and system to determine, suggest, project, and dictate mail recipients and sending methods in the sending of construction notices and other documents Inactive 11-Dec-2013 00000000000 0
US-20140379698-A1 Method for document assembly with margin, page size, and font controls by county and document Inactive 21-Jun-2013 G06Q10/10 0

Levelset Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Wolfe Jr. Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jennifer Smiley Chief Operating Officer
Nathan Budde JD Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Brian Megless Chief Marketing Officer
Colin Campbell Executive Vice President, Divisional
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Levelset Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Bart Swanson Horizons Ventures Board Director 000 0000
Charlie Plauche Jr. S3 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Darren Bechtel Brick & Mortar Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Hodong Nam Altos Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Karla Friede Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Levelset Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Levelset Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abstraction Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brick & Mortar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cajun Kiwi Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »