Zebpay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 205

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

  • Investors
  • 5

Zebpay General Information

Description

Developer of a cryptocurrency exchange marketplace designed to trade bitcoins. The company's marketplace lets users buy and sell bitcoins, store and also use bitcoins to buy e-commerce site vouchers and recharge mobile airtime, enabling users to trade cryptocurrency at premium prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.zebpay.com
Formerly Known As
BuySellBitco.in
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Stone & Chalk, Goods Shed North
  • 710 Collins Street
  • Docklands, Victoria 3008
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zebpay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Oct-2016 $5M Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 14-Sep-2014 $125K $125K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zebpay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zebpay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cryptocurrency exchange marketplace designed to trade bitcoins. The company's marketplace lets users buy
Financial Software
Docklands, Australia
205 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000000 00000000
Delhi, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zebpay Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coinsecure Angel-Backed Delhi, India 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Zebpay Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avinash Shekhar Co-Chief Executive Officer
Rahul Pagidipati JD Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tarun Jain Chief Financial Officer
Raj Karkara Chief Operating Officer & Co-Chief Marketing Officer
Geetika Mehta Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zebpay Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Jindal Zebpay Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Arjun Handa Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Zebpay’s complete board members history, request access »

Zebpay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zebpay Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amit Jindal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arjun Handa Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Claris Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nagendra Chaudhary Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jindal Worldwide Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zebpay’s complete investors history, request access »

Zebpay Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Jul-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software
0000 14-Apr-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
Paxo Finance 28-Mar-2022 Seed Round 000 Financial Software 0000000 0
To view Zebpay’s complete investments history, request access »