Mindbranch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mindbranch General Information

Description

Provider of online industry and investment research services. The company aggregates market research reports, newsletters, directories, databases and company profiles from publishers in 130 industry segments. Reports include in-depth industry research, global business information and independent equity analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Publications Resource Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 131 Ashland Street
  • North Adams, MA 01247
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mindbranch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jul-2005 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO 01-Nov-2000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1998 Completed Profitable
To view Mindbranch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mindbranch Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alton Adams Chief Executive Officer
Arik Keller President
Tom Lear Director
Thomas Craig Vice President
To view Mindbranch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mindbranch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mindbranch Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berkshires Capital Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mindbranch’s complete investors history, request access »