Wheego Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Wheego General Information

Description

Developer of a self-developed full-stack software designed to provide autonomous driving. The company's software runs off an operating system developed in-house and proprietary algorithms, thereby enabling clients with color science, data collection, data processing, simulation, and auto annotation.

Contact Information

Website
www.wheego.net
Formerly Known As
Wheego Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 888 3rd Street North West
  • Atlanta, GA 30318
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wheego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Nov-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 14-Aug-2009 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view Wheego’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wheego Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a self-developed full-stack software designed to provide autonomous driving. The company's software runs of
Automation/Workflow Software
Atlanta, GA
3 As of 2020
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000 0

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wheego Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cruise Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Wheego Patents

Wheego Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10217240-B2 Method and system to determine distance to an object in an image Active 23-Jan-2017 00000000
US-20180211410-A1 Method and system to determine distance to an object in an image Active 23-Jan-2017 00000000
US-20180174457-A1 Method and system using machine learning to determine an automotive driver's emotional state Active 16-Dec-2016 000000000
US-10192171-B2 Method and system using machine learning to determine an automotive driver's emotional state Active 16-Dec-2016
US-20180136314-A1 Method and system for analyzing the distance to an object in an image Inactive 15-Nov-2016 G01S7/484
To view Wheego’s complete patent history, request access »

Wheego Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Keeton Chief Financial Officer
James Barfield Director, Autonomous Technology
Leslie Nolen Vice President of Customer Experience & Logistics
Les Seagraves Vice President, Product & Legal
Susan Nicholson Vice President, Corporate Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wheego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial