Gamevice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 10

Gamevice General Information

Description

Developer of attachable gamepad controllers designed to enhance the mobile gaming experience. The company's controllers connect directly to the smart device's charging port, enabling gamers to transform smartphones and devices into hyper-advanced mobile gaming consoles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aurelius Investments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 685 Cochran Street
  • Suite 200
  • Simi Valley, CA 93065
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gamevice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 12-Oct-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-May-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Apr-2015 $399K $399K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 22-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gamevice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gamevice Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Gamevice’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gamevice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of attachable gamepad controllers designed to enhance the mobile gaming experience. The company's controllers
Electronics (B2C)
Simi Valley, CA
13 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000 00

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 (000)
Taoyuan City, Taiwan
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gamevice Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Astro Gaming Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0
000 Corporation Taoyuan City, Taiwan 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Park City, UT 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000000000 Corporation Wedemark, Germany 0000
000 0000 000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Gamevice Patents

Gamevice Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150149668-A1 Combination computing device and game controller with flexible bridge section Granted 12-Jun-2012 000000000 00
US-9126119-B2 Combination computing device and game controller with flexible bridge section Active 12-Jun-2012 000000000 0

Gamevice Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Hyun Chief Executive Officer
Doug Goodwin Managing Director
Eva Qin China Sales Director
Brendan Iribe Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gamevice Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Kevin Chou Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Gamevice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gamevice Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Karas Partners Other Private Equity Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ERGO Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Chou Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TransLink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »