Antero Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 520
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $11.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Antero Resources General Information

Description

Antero Resources, based in Denver, engages in the exploration for and production of natural gas and natural gas liquids in the United States and Canada. At the end of 2020, the company reported proven reserves of 17.6 trillion cubic feet of natural gas equivalent. Production averaged approximately 3,578 million cubic feet of equivalent a day in 2020 at a ratio of 33% liquids and 67% natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Antero Resources Appalachian
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1615 Wynkoop Street
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Antero Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.84 $10.82 $2.30 - $11.91 $3.57B 302M 8.53M -$3.51

Antero Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 9,011,101 7,599,923 7,785,313 9,136,803
Revenue 3,584,878 3,083,905 3,643,873 3,652,894
EBITDA (601,191) (592,730) 779,494 1,087,469
Net Income (944,586) (1,267,897) (340,129) (397,517)
Total Assets 13,000,382 13,150,845 15,197,569 15,519,464
Total Debt 5,118,917 5,616,402 6,647,866 5,467,020
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Antero Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Antero Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Antero Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Antero Resources, based in Denver, engages in the exploration for and production of natural gas and natural gas liquids
Energy Exploration
Denver, CO
520 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000

000 0000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Antero Resources Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marathon Oil Corporation Houston, TX 0000
000 000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Antero Resources Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Rady Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Glen Warren Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
K. Phil Yoo Chief Accounting Officer & Corporate Controller
Sheri Pearce Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Alvyn Schopp Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Antero Resources Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Antero Resources Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000000 Antero Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Antero Resources Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Antero Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Antero Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Antero Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Antero Resources Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 (0000 0 11-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy
000000 000000000 ( 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000000 000000 0 02-Dec-2010 0000000000 0000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
Dominion Resources (Drilling Rights) 30-Sep-2008 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Energy 0000 000000 00.
To view Antero Resources’s complete investments history, request access »