PowerDecal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K

  • Investors
  • 2

PowerDecal General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of LED-backlit automotive decals intended to light up logos stuck to cars at night. The company's product is easily installed with adhesion material by peeling it off and sticking it to factory-tinted windows, enabling customers to display their team logos through the vehicle window which turns on automatically while driving at night and shuts off a minute after parking.

Contact Information

Website
powerdecal.com
Formerly Known As
Lightfilm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Automotive
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 47 West Division Street
  • Suite 106
  • Chicago, IL 60610
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PowerDecal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2016 $100K 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PowerDecal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PowerDecal Patents

PowerDecal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D657424-S1 Backlit graphic display device Active 08-Apr-2011
US-20130099698-A1 Lighting device Active 29-Oct-2004 00000000 0
US-8646194-B2 Lighting device Active 29-Oct-2004 00000000 0
US-9343003-B2 Backlit graphic display device with device-to-surface mounts Active 29-Oct-2004 00000000000 00
US-20140130387-A1 Backlit graphic display device with device-to-surface mounts Active 29-Oct-2004 G09F13/0404 0
To view PowerDecal’s complete patent history, request access »

PowerDecal Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Podd Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

PowerDecal Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daymond John Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Herjavec Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PowerDecal’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »