Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BKCC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 52

  • Share Price
  • $3.58

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC General Information

Description

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation is a closed-end investment management enterprise based in the United States. It carries out its operations to generate both income and capital appreciation for its investors through its senior and junior secured, unsecured, and subordinated debt securities and loans and equity securities. BlackRock also follows a policy of investing primarily in middle-market companies with adequate annual revenue and positive cash flows. Its investment portfolio includes companies predominantly in the finance sector. Other sectors of investments comprise chemicals, healthcare, consumer goods, and retail.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlackRock Kelso Capital, BlackRock Kelso Capital Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 40 East 52nd Street
  • 21st Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.58 $3.65 $3.43 - $4.38 $269M 73.7M 285K $0.75

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 494,856 485,288 494,115 614,484
Revenue 81,781 92,855 (70,961) 29,324
Net Income 55,810 66,488 (103,853) (6,887)
Total Assets 533,267 571,976 511,720 774,063
Total Debt 171,555 196,875 179,798 313,570
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Patents

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100094326-A1 Multi-lancet cartridge and lancing device Abandoned 05-Jul-2007 00000000000 00
US-20060189426-A1 Eccentric bracket assembly Granted 18-Feb-2005 00000000 0
US-7217037-B2 Eccentric bracket assembly Expired - Fee Related 18-Feb-2005 00000000 0
EP-1796955-A2 Locking bicycle handlebar grip Withdrawn 12-Aug-2004 000000000
US-20060032326-A1 Locking bicycle handlebar grip Abandoned 12-Aug-2004 B62K21/26 0
To view Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC’s complete patent history, request access »

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Executive Team (72)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abby Miller Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Christian Donohue Managing Director, Advisor & Member of Global Credit Platform
Sean Berry Managing Director, Advisor & Member of Global Credit Platform
Eric Yuan Managing Director & Member of Global Credit Platform
Robert DiPaolo Managing Director & Member of Global Credit Platform
You’re viewing 5 of 72 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Director & Member of Global Credit Platform 000 0000
0000 0000 Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Managing Director & Member of Global Credit Platform 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00000 Holding Companies
000000000 000 14-Dec-2021 000000000 00.000 Network Management Software
000000000 000 14-Dec-2021 0000000000 Specialized Finance
0000000 09-Dec-2021 00000 0000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Razor Group 30-Apr-2021 Mezzanine 00000 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investments. Get the full list »

Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
0000000 31-Dec-2019 0000 - 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 0000 31-Dec-2019 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
0.0. 0000 00000000 03-Feb-2017 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Contango Oil & Gas 15-Nov-2016 PIPE Completed
  • 24 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 22 exits. Get the full list »