Penn National Gaming Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 21,973

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PENN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 24

  • Share Price
  • $31.46

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Penn National Gaming General Information

Description

Penn National Gaming Inc is the operator of gaming and racing properties and video gaming terminal operations in the U.S. It operates retail sports betting across the company's portfolio, as well as online sports betting, online social casino, bingo, and online casinos. It offers live sports betting at its properties in Indiana, Iowa, Mississippi, Nevada, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PNRC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 825 Berkshire Boulevard
  • Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penn National Gaming Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.46 $30.42 $26.46 - $86.40 $5.25B 167M 4.33M $2.40

Penn National Gaming Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 16,906,545 17,683,722 22,837,359 13,954,027
Revenue 6,194,300 5,905,000 3,578,700 5,301,400
EBITDA 1,495,000 1,445,300 75,700 1,034,500
Net Income 381,500 420,800 (669,500) 43,900
Total Assets 18,071,100 16,872,100 14,667,300 14,194,500
Total Debt 12,993,800 11,605,100 11,157,500 11,328,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Penn National Gaming Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn National Gaming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn National Gaming Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Snowden Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Williams Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Felicia Hendrix Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Chris Rogers Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Christine LaBombard Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penn National Gaming Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Penn National Gaming Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Penn National Gaming Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Penn National Gaming Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penn National Gaming Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn National Gaming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn National Gaming Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 19-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.00 Publishing 000 00000
000000000 000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 000 00000
0000000000 11-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000 00000
00000000 0000 20-Feb-2020 000000000 00000 Publishing 000 00000
Score Media Ventures 09-Aug-2019 PIPE 0000 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Penn National Gaming Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LuckyPoint Entertainment Software Greenfield, MA 2019
0000 000000 000 Hotels and Resorts Wyomissing, PA 0000
0000 000000 00 Hotels and Resorts Wyomissing, PA 0000
000000 000 0000000 Hotels and Resorts Wyomissing, PA 0000
0000 Hotels and Resorts Bay St Louis, MS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Penn National Gaming Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000 0000 25-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
000000000 0000000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
The Maryland Jockey Club 01-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Penn National Gaming’s complete exits history, request access »